JSC Crowdfund was funded by 4 young finance professionals, who have 22 years of combined experience in investments, financial analysis and entrepreneurship. Members of the team have been involved in structuring some of the largest equity deals on the Georgian market during the past several years. The founders believe that the Georgian market is mature enough to make equity crowdfunding possible and to raise significant for financing many commercially attractive projects.
The company is currently in the process of aligning its structure with the Georgian regulations. Local regulations are outdated and unsophisticated which casts doubt on the lawfulness of the platform. Crowdfund.ge is has initiated changes in the regulatory framework drawing on recent international practice and is currently trying to negotiate the adoption of the changes with the government.